15 Best Free Public DNS Servers Listing For Faster Internet 2019

What Are Public DNS servers?

Public DNS servers  do not belong to internet service providers but other companies ranging from Google, OpenDNS, DNS.Watch and several internet companies. You will have to test out each DNS server to find out which one will serve you in an optimum capacity? Well, that is because there are three main attributes that determine how fast a DNS server truly is.

  • The speed and location of the server and your current location
  • How busy that DNS server in terms of handling and filtering traffic
  • Is the domain cached or not?

Click here to check the Public DNS Server List or Public DNS Servers by country!

15 Fastest Free and Public DNS Servers List

DNS Provider NamePrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
OpenDNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
CloudFlare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51